WattDrop

Dropping knowledge and deals, That's Watts Up.

How long will a power station run my CPAP?

How many nights does one charge last?

The nights you get depend on the CPAP's watts, the station's watt-hour capacity, and whether the path is the AC inverter or the DC supply.

This page uses the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 at 1,024 watt-hours and 1,800 watts continuous, as of October 5, 2026.

Nights on this page are about 8 hours of sleep.

Published specs

Capacity, output, and other published specs
ItemSpecValue
ResMed AirSense 11, published typicalLoadTypical power consumption 56.1 W (111.5 VA), as of October 5, 2026
DreamStation with heated humidifierLoadDC power consumption 12 VDC, 6.67 A, when the heated humidifier is used with a therapy device, as of October 5, 2026
ResMed AirSense 11, 65 W supply DC ratingLoad65 W power supply unit. DC output 24 V, 2.71 A, as of October 5, 2026
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2Capacity1,024 watt-hours, as of October 5, 2026
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2Output1,800 watts, as of October 5, 2026
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2ChemistryLiFePO4, as of October 19, 2026
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2Weight25 lb, as of October 19, 2026

A BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 at 1,024 watt-hours and 85% inverter efficiency runs this ResMed AirSense 11, published typical, for about 15.5 hours, about two good nights' sleep. As of October 5, 2026.

The ResMed AirSense 11 user guide lists typical power consumption of 56.1 watts. As of October 5, 2026.

Check the device manual, and ask your doctor, before you count on backup power for this device. This page is a power estimate, not medical advice.

Estimated runtime

Overnight

15.5 hours, about two good nights' sleep

1,024 watt-hours at 85% inverter efficiency is 870.4 watt-hours delivered. This load averages 56.1 watts. 870.4 divided by 56.1 is about 15.5 hours.

Assumption: inverter efficiency is 85%.

ResMed publishes a typical power figure of 56.1 watts. The user guide does not say whether the humidifier is on.

A station in this range

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 portable power station

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 on AmazonAffiliate link, I may earn a commission.

CPAP

Measure your own device

Plug your device into a watt meter for a night to see its real average watts, then enter that number.

Watt Meter Plug in Power Meter Home Energy Monitor White Backlight

Watt Meter Plug in Power Meter Home Energy Monitor White BacklightAffiliate link, I may earn a commission.

Power station

Worked example

ResMed AirSense 11, published typical on the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 (1,024 watt-hours) at 85% inverter efficiency. Specs in this example are as of October 5, 2026.

Steps for the worked example
StepFigure
Running watts56.1 watts
Duty cycle100 percent of the time
Average watts56.1 x 1.00 = 56.1 watts
Nameplate volts120 volts
Delivered watt-hours1,024 x 0.85 = 870.4
Hours870.4 / 56.1 = about 15.5
Nights15.5 / 8 = 1.9394 nights before rounding to the nearest half, about two good nights' sleep

Result: 15.5 hours, about two good nights' sleep.

Assumptions

AssumptionValueNote
Inverter efficiency85%, as of October 5, 2026Used for the AC presets. The DC supply rating skips it.
Runtime formulawatt-hours x efficiency / running watts, as of October 5, 2026Duty on these presets is 100 percent, because the manuals list continuous operation while the machine is on.
Sleep per nightAbout 8 hours, as of October 5, 2026Nights are the hour count divided by 8, rounded to the nearest half night. Under 8 hours, before that rounding, is less than one full night. The word about stays on the night count.
AirSense 11 typical56.1 watts, as of October 5, 2026Published typical power from the user guide.
DreamStation humidifier80.04 watts, as of October 5, 202612 volts times 6.67 amps from the heated humidifier manual.
Elite 100 V21,024 watt-hours, 120 volts, as of October 5, 2026Continuous AC output is 1,800 watts. A peak above that is not in the spec table used here.

Questions

How long will a 1,024 watt-hour station run an AirSense 11 at the published typical power?

About 15.5 hours, about two good nights' sleep, at 85 percent inverter efficiency. The user guide lists 56.1 watts typical. 1,024 watt-hours times 0.85 is 870.4 watt-hours, and that divided by 56.1 is about 15.5 hours. Nights use about 8 hours of sleep a night. As of October 5, 2026.

What does the nights line mean?

About 8 hours of sleep a night. The night count is the hour estimate divided by 8, then rounded to the nearest half night. Under 8 hours, before that rounding, reads as less than one full night. As of October 5, 2026.

What is the DC adapter case?

The AirSense 11 guide lists a 65 watt power supply with a DC output of 24 volts at 2.71 amps, which is 65.04 watts. That preset uses the rated output and skips inverter loss. It is not a measured therapy draw. The AC product is not shown for that DC-side rating. As of October 5, 2026.

Is this medical advice?

Check the device manual, and ask your doctor, before you count on backup power for this device. This page is a power estimate, not medical advice. As of October 5, 2026.

Sources

Updated .

Other calculators